Programme

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

 

 

Fast Overview

PDC block program final

Download as pdf

 

Sunday 5. October

8.00 REGISTRATION DESK OPENS

8.30 - 10.00 MORNING SESSION I

Doctoral Consortium: organized by José Abdelnour-Nocera, Andy Dearden and David Hakken
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Teaching Participatory Design Organized by Jesper Simonsen, Andrew Clement, Barbara Andrews, Shaowen Bardzell, Vincenzo D'Andrea, David Hakken , Giacomo Poderi & Maurizio Teli
ROOM. Kunene
WORKSHOP Participation for Development Organized by Yvonne Dittrich, Retha De La Harpe, Gertrudes Macueve, Mikko Korpela, Rahel Bekele & Jens Kaasbøll
ROOM. Ruacana

10.00 -10.30 MORNING TEA

10.30 - 12.00 MORNING SESSION II

Doctoral Consortium: organized by José Abdelnour-Nocera, Andy Dearden and David Hakken
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Teaching Participatory Design Organized by Jesper Simonsen, Andrew Clement, Barbara Andrews, Shaowen Bardzell, Vincenzo D'Andrea, David Hakken , Giacomo Poderi & Maurizio Teli
ROOM. Kunene
WORKSHOP Participation for Development Organized by Yvonne Dittrich, Retha De La Harpe, Gertrudes Macueve, Mikko Korpela, Rahel Bekele & Jens Kaasbøll
ROOM. Ruacana

12.00 - 13.30 LUNCH

13.30 - 15.00 AFTERNOON SESSION I

Doctoral Consortium: Organized by José Abdelnour-Nocera, Andy Dearden and David Hakken
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Teaching Participatory Design Organized by Jesper Simonsen, Andrew Clement, Barbara Andrews, Shaowen Bardzell, Vincenzo D'Andrea, David Hakken , Giacomo Poderi & Maurizio Teli
ROOM. Kunene
WORKSHOP Participation for Development Organized by Yvonne Dittrich, Retha De La Harpe, Gertrudes Macueve, Mikko Korpela, Rahel Bekele & Jens Kaasbøll
ROOM. Ruacana

15.00 - 15.30 AFTERNOON TEA

15.30 - 17.00 AFTERNOON SESSION II

Doctoral Consortium: Organized by José Abdelnour-Nocera, Andy Dearden and David Hakken
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Teaching Participatory Design Organized by Jesper Simonsen, Andrew Clement, Barbara Andrews, Shaowen Bardzell, Vincenzo D'Andrea, David Hakken , Giacomo Poderi & Maurizio Teli
ROOM. Kunene
WORKSHOP Participation for Development Organized by Yvonne Dittrich, Retha De La Harpe, Gertrudes Macueve, Mikko Korpela, Rahel Bekele & Jens Kaasbøll
ROOM. Ruacana

Monday 6. October

8.00 REGISTRATION DESK OPENS

8.30 - 10.00 MORNING SESSION I

TUTORIAL Fundamental concepts and commitments of Participatory Design, Organized by Jesper Simonsen & Toni Robertson
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Love & e-Waste Organized by Thomas James Lodato & Daria Loi
ROOM. Sesriem
WORKSHOP Analyzing the politics of PD: a conceptual investigation Organized by Tone Bratteteig & Ina Wagner
ROOM. Ai Ais
WORKSHOP Infrastructuring, collaboration and evolving socio-material practices of changing the world, Organized by Claus Bossen, Andrew Clement, Carl Di Salvo, Yvonne Dittrich, Pelle Ehn, Helena Karasti & Volkmar Pipek
ROOM. Sossusvlei 1
WORKSHOP Design Anthropology in Participatory Design: From Ethnography to Anthropological Critique Organized by Rachel Smith & Mette Kjaersgaard
ROOM. Sossusvlei 2
WORKSHOP “Co-Design in Action: Solving a Namibian Unemployment Challenge with Service Design Approach and Stakeholders Organizer Essi Kuure
ROOM. Epupa

10.00 -10.30 MORNING TEA

10.30 - 12.00 MORNING SESSION II

TUTORIAL Fundamental concepts and commitments of Participatory Design Organized by Jesper Simonsen & Toni Robertson
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Love & e-Waste Organized by Thomas James Lodato & Daria Loi 
ROOM. Sesriem
WORKSHOP Analyzing the politics of PD: a conceptual investigation Organized by Tone Bratteteig & Ina Wagner
ROOM. Ai-Ais
WORKSHOP Infrastructuring, collaboration and evolving socio-material practices of changing the world, Organized by Claus Bossen, Andrew Clement, Carl DiSalvo, Yvonne Dittrich, Pelle Ehn, Helena Karasti & Volkmar Pipek
ROOM. Sossusvlei 1
WORKSHOP Design Anthropology in Participatory Design: From Ethnography to Anthropological Critique Organized by Rachel Smith & Mette Kjaersgaard
ROOM. Sossusvlei 2
WORKSHOP “Co-Design in Action: Solving a Namibian Unemployment Challenge with Service Design Approach and Stakeholders Organized by Essi Kuure
ROOM. Epupa

12.00 - 13.30 LUNCH

13.30 - 15.00 AFTERNOON SESSION I

WORKSHOP Love & e-Waste Organized by: Thomas James Lodato & Daria Loi
ROOM. Sesriem
WORKSHOP Analyzing the politics of PD: a conceptual investigation Organized by Tone Bratteteig & Ina Wagner
ROOM. Ai-Ais
WORKSHOP “Co-Design in Action with Children: Using Service Design Approach to Solve a Namibian Reading Culture Challenge” Organized by: Essi Kuure
ROOM. Epupa
WORKSHOP Evaluation, sustainability and long-term effects of Participatory Design projects Organized by: Claus Bossen, Christian Dindler, Volkmar Pipek & Julia Garde
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Facilitating Collaboration Between Industry and Educational Institutions to Promote Work Integrated Learning ePortfolio Development Challenge
Organized by Carver Pop & Delvie Moewes
ROOM. Sossusvlei 2

15.00 - 15.30 AFTERNOON TEA

15.30 - 17.00 AFTERNOON SESSION II

WORKSHOP Love & e-Waste Organized by Thomas James Lodato & Daria Loi
ROOM. Sesriem
WORKSHOP Analyzing the politics of PD: a conceptual investigation Organized by Tone Bratteteig & Ina Wagner
ROOM. Ai-Ais
WORKSHOP “Co-Design in Action with Children: Using Service Design Approach to Solve a Namibian Reading Culture Challenge” Organized by Essi Kuure
ROOM. Epupa
WORKSHOP Evaluation, sustainability and long-term effects of Participatory Design projects Organized by Claus Bossen, Christian Dindler, Volkmar Pipek & Julia Garde
ROOM. Cape Cross
WORKSHOP Facilitating Collaboration Between Industry and Educational Institutions to Promote Work Integrated Learning ePortfolio Development Challenge
Organized by Carver Pop, Delvie Moewes
ROOM. Sossusvlei 2

17.30 - 19.30 CIVIC PARTICIPATION I

"How can Namibian citizens get involved in decision and policy making along with the promotion of social activism? Public workshop organized by Cristhian Daniel Parra Trepowski and Zodidi Jewel Gaseb
ROOM. TBA

Tuesday 7. October

7.30 REGISTRATION DESK OPENS

8.30 - 10.30 CONFERENCE OPENING

Session chair: Dr Heike Winschiers-Theophilus, Polytechnic of Namibia, NA
Namib 2

08.30 Brief Introduction by Conference Chair, Dr Heike Winschiers-Theophilus

08.40 Welcome Address by Prof. Tjama Tjivikua Rector: Polytechnic of Namibia

08.50 Opening Address Hon Joel Kaapanda, Minister: Ministry of Information and Communication Technology

09.05 Opening Keynote: utopias lost and futures-in-the-making – marginal notes on innovation, design and democracy by Pelle Ehn, Malmö University
Keynote Chair: Vincenzo D’AndreaUniversity of Trento, IT

10.20 Remarks Dr Eino Mvula, CEO National Commission on Research Science and Technology (NCRST)

 

10.30 -11.00 MORNING TEA


11.00 - 13.00 PAPER SESSION I: COMPLEX INTERRELATIONS IN PD

Session chair: Andrew Clement, University of Toronto, CA
ROOM. Namib 2

Emerging Spaces in Community-based Participatory Design: Reflections from Two Case Studies by Amalia Sabiescu, Coventry University, UK, Salomão David, Lorenzo Cantoni, Università della Svizzera italiana, CH & Izak van Zyl, University of South Africa, ZA

Infrastructuring Participatory Development in Information Technology by Antonella De Angeli, Silvia Bordin & María Menéndez Blanco, University of Trento, IT

Participatory Realisation?: PD in a complex, large-scale, and commercial context by Preben Holst Mogensen, Aarhus University & Susanne Wollsen, Alexandra Institute, DK

(Un)structured Sources of Inspiration: Comparing the Effects of Game-like Cards and Design Cards on Creativity in Co-design Process by Joanna Kwiatkowska, David Lamas Tallinn University, ES & Agnieszka Szóstek, Warsaw Academy of Fine Arts, PL

13.00 - 14.30 LUNCH

14.30 - 16.00 PAPER SESSION II: SUSTAINING RELATIONS IN PD

Session chair: Andrea Botero, Aalto University, FI
ROOM: Namib 2

Relational Expertise in Participatory Design by Christian Dindler & Ole Sejer Iversen, Aarhus University, DK

Design with the feet: Walking methods and participatory design by Anne Marie Kanstrup, Pernille Bertelsen, Aalborg University & Jacob Østergaard Madsen, University College North Denmark, DK

Re-visiting Design-After-Design: Reflecting Implementation Mediators Connectedness in Distributed Participatory Design Activities by Nima Herman Shidende, Oslo University, NO & Christina Mörtberg, Linneaus University, SE

16.00 - 16.30 AFTERNOON TEA

16.30 - 17.45 ARTFUL INTEGRATION SESSION

Session chair: Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK
ROOM: Namib 2

16.30- 17.00 Radio Healer: Hacking the Wii Remote to Perform Indigenous Re-Imagined Ceremony, by Cristóbal Martinez, Arizona State University, & Randy Kemp, Raven Kemp
Joe French, Robert Esler, Pueblo Grande Museum, Arizona

17.00 -17.45 Artful Integration Awards


18.30 - 21.00 OPENING RECEPTION

ROOM. Nossob


Wednesday 8. October

7.45 REGISTRATION DESK OPENS

8.30 - 10.00 MORNING SESSION

8.30 - 9.00 Industry Keynote: Embedding participatory agendas in industry: The legacy of PD by Jeanette Blomberg, IBM Research
Session Chair: Carver Pop, Polytechnic of Namibia, NA
Namib 2

9.00 - 10.00 Panel Discussion: Exploring the Potential for Participatory Design in Africa, Panelists: Yaw “DK” Osseo-Asare, Charity Wayua, Juha Miettinen, and Ayorkor Korsah
Session Chair: Jeanette Blomberg, IBM Research, USA
Namib 2

10.00 -10.30 MORNING TEA


10.30 - 12.00 MORNING SESSION II: INDUSTRY CASES/SHORT PAPERS

Industry Cases Session 1: Diverse contexts of participatory design

Session chair: Penny Hagen, Smallfire, NZ
ROOM. Namib 2

Powers of Ten: Acquiring Sense of Ownership in Grow by Yuki Uchida, Fumiko Ichikawa, Hiroshi Tamura, Re:public, Inc., JP

Participatory Design Process to Solve Social Issue Case of Local Community by Koki Kusano, Takehiko Ohno NTT Service Evolutions Laboratories & Naohiko Kohtake, Keio University, JP

Participatory Design in Namibia by McAlbert Katjivirue, Debmarine Namibia, NA

Hublink: A case­ study in Participatory Design and Open Source in the Third Sector by Lisa Haskel Bournemouth University & Paula Graham Fossbox CIC, UK


Short paper session A): Citizenship and the commons I

Session chair: Ann Light, Northumbria University, UK
ROOM. Nossob Assembly

Participation for the unengaged by Guri Verne & Ida Braaten, Oslo University, NO

“… so what?”- Limitations of Participatory Design on Decision-making in Urban Planning by Mariana Salgado, Aalto University & Michail Galanakis Helsinki University, FI

Towards Commons Design in Participatory Design by Sanna Marttila, Andrea Botero & Joanna Saad-Sulonen, Aalto University, FI

Ethical dilemmas and PD as important steps towards critical e-government design by Jesper Berger, Roskilde University, DK

Short paper session B): Fundamental Questions to PD

Session chair: Sisse Finken, Linnaeus University, Sweden
ROOM. Nossob

Exploring Participation in the Design of Public Library E-Services by Terry Costantino, University of Toronto, Linnea Vizard, Steven LeMay, Heather Moore, Usability Matters & Dara Renton, Sandra Gornall, Ian Strang, Toronto Public Library, CA

Attuning to Ma (between-ness) in designing by Yoko Akama , RMIT University, AU

Mutual learning as a resource for research design by Toni Robertson, Tuck Leong, Jeannette Durick & Treffyn Koreshoff, University of Technology, Sydney, AU

Design decisions and the sharing of power in PD by Tone Bratteteig & Ina Wagner, Oslo University, NO


12.00 - 13.30 LUNCH
Lunch performance: I Rock Woman/ Woman Beats Drum Installation by Junelle Stroh and Blessing Mbonambi, Namibia

13.30 - 15.00 AFTERNOON SESSION I

Industry Cases Session 2: Meanings and practices of participation

Session chair: Daria Loi, Intel
ROOM. Namib 2

Participatory Design of Public Library E-Services by Terry Costantino, University of Toronto, Linnea Vizard, Steven LeMay, Heather Moore, Usability Matters & Dara Renton, Sandra Gornall, Ian Strang, Toronto Public Library, CA

Participation, an Enabler of Success by Michelle Gilmore, Neoteny Service Design, AU

Co-designing with weaving communities in Laos by Nanci Takeyama, Nanyang Technological University, SG

Using a Service Design Perspective to Create an Employee Community of Practice by Delia Grenville, Intel Corporation, USA


Short paper session C): Citizenship and the commons II

Session chair: Finn Kensing; Copenhagen University, DK
ROOM. Nossob Assembly

Challenges in doing participatory design with people with dementia by Niels Hendriks, Andrea Wilkinson, Liesbeth Huybrechts & Karin Slegers, University of Leuven, BE

Make-and-tell in Haspenwood. On generativity in sustainable design by Liesbeth Huybrechts, Ben Hagenaars & Jessica Schoffelen, University of Leuven, BE

Blind Tennis: Extreme Users and Participatory Design by Matt Ratto, Isaac Record, Ginger Coons, Max Julien, University of Toronto, CA


Short paper session D): Reflecting methods in context I

Session chair: Julia Garde, University of Twente, NL
ROOM. Nossob

Approaches to Participatory Design in Africa in the Age of Cloud Computing by Vincent Shaw & Jorn Braa, Oslo University, NO

Research at the Margin: Participatory Design and Community Based Participatory Research by Robert Racadio, Emma J. Rose & Beth E. Kolko, Washington University, USA

Understanding public transport design constraints by using mock-ups in stakeholder conversations by Tim Tompson, University of New South Wales & Martin Tomitsch, University of Sydney, AU

ShambaConnect: Case Study on the Hybrid Design of an Application for Kenyan Extension Officers by Leonida Mutuku, Kennedy Kirui & Mark Kamau, iHub Limited, KE


15.00 - 15.30 AFTERNOON TEA

15.30 - 17.00 AFTERNOON SESSION II: DESIGN CHALLENGES

DESIGN CHALLENGES

Session chair: Zodidi Jewel Gaseb
ROOM. Nossob

Design Challenges Introduction by Heike Winschiers-Theophilus

Improving Reading Culture challenge by Essi Kuure and Helvi Wheeler

Service development for unemployed by Satu Mietinen, Shilumbe Chivuno-Kuria, Asnath Kambunga and students

Re-modelling work-integrated learning by Delvie Moewes

Citizen Participation and social activism by Cristhian Daniel Parra Trepowski

17.30 - 19.30 CIVIC PARTICIPATION II

"How can Namibian citizens get involved in decision and policy making along with the promotion of social activism? Public workshop organized by Cristhian Daniel Parra Trepowski and Zodidi Jewel Gaseb
ROOM. TBA

Thursday 9. October


8.30 -10.30 PAPER SESSION III: STAKEHOLDER ISSUES IN PD

Session Chair: Yanki Lee, Hong Kong Design Institute, HK
ROOM. Namib 2

Stakeholder Participation in the development of an Electronic Medical Record system in Malawi by Marlen Stacey Chawani, Jens Kaasbøll & Sisse Finken,Oslo University, NO

From Technology to Activity Development: The Challenge of Using Students as Participants in a PD Project
Tonja Molin-Juustila, Kari Kuutti, Johanna Nuojua, Leena Soudunsaari, Antti Juustila & Helka-Liisa Hentilä, University of Oulu, FI

Ethics in Health Promoting PD: Designing Digital Peer Support with Children Cured from Cancer by Susanne Lindberg, Michel Thomsen & Maria Åkesson, Halmstad University, SE

Taking Design Games Seriously - Re-connecting Situated Power Relations of People and Materials by Mette Agger Eriksen, Malmö University, SE, Eva Brandt, The Royal Danish
Academy of Fine Arts, DK, Tuuli Mattelmäki, Aalto University, FI & Kirsikka Vaajakallio, Diagonal, FI

10.30 -11.00 MORNING TEA

11.00 - 12.30 MORNING SESSION II: SHORT PAPERS

Short paper session E): Scaling up: Beyond the project

Session chair: Maurizio Teli, University of Trento, IT
ROOM. Nossob Assembly

Enhancing collaborative rule-making on global sustainability concerns through Participatory Design: A research agenda based empirically on United Nations developments on business conduct by Karin Buhmann, Roskilde University, DK

Scaling Up Co-Design: Research Projects as Design Things by Andy Dearden, Sheffield Hallam University, Ann Light , Northumbria University, Theodore Zamenopoulos, Open University, Paula Graham, Fossbox CIC, Emma Plouviez, Voluntary

Action Westminster & Sophia de Sousa, The Glass House Community Led Design, UK

The Biography of Participation by Bente Christensen, Line Silsand, Rolf Wynn, Gunnar Ellingsen, University of Tromsø, NO

Global Participatory Design by Håkan Edeholt & Henry Mainsah, Oslo School of Architecture and Design, NO

Short paper session F): Reflecting methods in context II

Session chair: Claus Bossen, Aarhus University, DK
ROOM. Nossob

Participants’ view on personal gains and PD process by Julia Garde & Mascha C. Van Der Voort, University of Twente, NL

Participatory design through a cultural lens: insights from postcolonial theory by Henry Mainsah & Andrew Morrison, Oslo School of Architecture and Design, NO

The Culture Question in Participatory Design by David Hakken & Paula Maté, Indiana University, USA

Participatory Exploration of Digitalizing Cultural Content: Getting Married. Are We Ready? by Kasper Rodil, Aalborg University, DK & Heike Winschiers, Gereon Koch Kapuire, Colin Stanley, Shilumbe Chivuno-Kuria, Polytechnic of Namibia, NA

Short paper session G): Digital Connections

Session chair: José Abdelnour-Nocera, University of West London, UK
ROOM. Namib 2

Embroidering self-knowledge: Systematization of experiences and participatory design of knitting as caring practice in Cartago, Valle, Colombia by Tania Pérez-Bustos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana & Manuel Franco Avellaneda , OCyT, CO

Youth Empowerment: The Role of Service Design and Mobile Technology in Accessing Reproductive Health Information by Hedvig Iipito & Izak Van Zyl, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, ZA

Re-considering participation in performative social media designs by Dagny Stuedahl, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, NO & Sarah Lowe, University of Tennessee, USA

Collaborative Extension of Biodiversity Monitoring Protocols in the Bird Watching Community by Mark Cottman-Fields, Margot Brereton, Jason Wimmer & Paul Roe, Queensland University of Technology, AU

 

12.30 - 14.00 LUNCH/BUSINESS MEETING

 

14.00 - 15.30 PAPER SESSION IV: CHALLENGING CONTEXT OF PARTICIPATION

Session chair: Liesbeth Huybrechts, University of Leuven, BE
ROOM. Namib 2

Examining Participation by Victoria Gerrard & Ricardo Sosa, Singapore University of Technology and Design, SG


How Much Participation is Enough? A Comparison of Six Participatory Design Projects in Terms of Outcomes by Jon Whittle, Lancaster University, UK


The influence of local powers on Participatory Design processes in marginalized conflict areas by Chiara Del Gaudio, Carlo Franzato, Unisinos Design School & Alfredo Jefferson de Oliveira Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, BR

 

15.30 - 16.00 AFTERNOON TEA

16.15 - 23.00 CONFERENCE DINNER TRIP


Friday 10 October


9.00 -10.30 PAPER SESSION V: BEYOND/AFTER DESIGN

Session chair: Jesper Simonsen, Roskilde University, DK
ROOM. Namib 2

Infrastructuring in Participatory Design by Helena Karasti, University of Oulu, FI

Structuring Future Social Relations: The Politics of Care in Participatory Practice
by Ann Light, Northumbria University, UK & Yoko Akama, RMIT University AU

The problem of De-sign as conjuring: empowerment-in-use and the politics of seams. by Cristiano Storni, Limerick University, IR

10.30 - 11.00 MORNING TEA

11.00 - 13.00 CONFERENCE CLOSING SESSION

Session chair: Ole Sejer Iversen, Aarhus University, DK
Namib 2

11.00 - 12.15 Closing Keynote: Utopias of Participation: Design, Criticality,and Emancipation by Shaowen Bardzell, Indiana University, USA
Keynote Chair: David Hakken, Indiana University, USA

12.15 From Design to Innovation, by Juha Miettinen SAIS

12.25 Acknowledgements

12.40 Closing of conference, by Dr Kenneth Matengu, Director of External and Internal Relations, UNAM


13.00 - 15.00 LUNCH


15.00 - 21.00 ART FOR THE PUBLIC

 

You are here: Home Programme Programme